RawSource

Home

Lanolin

Lanolin

Lanolin is a waxy substance extracted from sheep’s wool. It is a complex mixture of esters, alcohols, and fatty acids, primarily composed of cholesterol derivatives. Lanolin is used in various industries, including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and personal care products, for its emollient and moisturizing properties

Chemical Formula:

C34H62O2

CAS Number:

8006-54-0

Synonyms:

Wool fat, Adeps lanae, Wool wax, Wool grease, Anhydrous wool fat, Lanolin anhydrous, Lanolin alcohols, Lanolin oil, Lanolin fatty acids, Lanolin alcohol ethoxylate

Characteristics

Molar Weight

500 to 800 g/mol

Melting Point

38-44°C (100-111°F)

Boiling Point

Solubility

Density

0.9 to 1.1 g/cm³

Forms

Lanolin is a yellowish to brownish, waxy substance.

Odor

mild odor

USES AND APPLICATIONS

Request a quote

Our team will get back to you

We use cookies to make your experience of our websites better. By using and further navigating this website you accept this.